No stock

Beet Root 500g

49.00

Out of stock

Organic Beet Root from our own OrganicSiri® farms. We home deliver trusted healthy organic food in Hyderabad. Beetroot promotes good health and creates a vibrant display of flavor and color on our plates; it has an unmatched flavor, an irresistible ruby-red color and is high in nutrients. It has gained super food status over the last decade or so with its consumption being beneficial to our health in a variety of ways.

SKU: BEET-VG-500 Category: Tags: ,

Organic Beet Root from OrganicSiri®

More than just a vegetable; it can easily be incorporated into your culinary adventures and when added to dishes, it can liven up even the most monotonous of occasions. Has a long list of potential health advantages, including possible lowering of blood pressure and diabetes risk, aiding digestion and lowering diabetes risk.

Scientific name

Beta vulgaris

Also known as

Chukandar, Yerra gadda

Nutrition

They are high in fiber, folate, manganese, potassium, iron and vitamin C and are high in fiber, folate, manganese, potassium, iron and vitamin C. Have been linked to a variety of health advantages, including enhanced blood flow and improved athletic performance. They are high in vitamins and minerals, as well as being low in calories and fat. They also contain inorganic nitrates and pigments, both of which are beneficial to one’s health.

How to use Beet Root

May be used to add sweetness to a variety of meals. Strong spices go well with the slightly sweet flavor of beetroot. Can be consumed raw, cooked, or as a juice. It is a common ingredient in salads. Also can be used in a variety of meals, including kebabs, soups, curries and chutney, to name a few.

Cultivation highlights

Requires pulverized well drained loamy and sandy loam. Weeding should be done at all stages to protect the quality of the crop. At OrganicSiri, we grow all our crops in our own farms organically without use of fertilizers or chemicals.

Storage

Can be kept out in the open for a few days if kept cool and dry. To store for longer refrigerated, this will last for 7-10 days. The leaves must be clipped 2 inches from the root for long-term storage. Cut into pieces, it can be stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator for a few days.

Availability

Grows best in cold weather but may be cultivated nearly all year. Roots of superior quality are produced by crops grown in low temperatures.

How to buy Organic Beet Root

We deliver organic vegetables, fruits and staples to most of Hyderabad. Here is how to order online: How to order organic food?

Read also

https://food.ndtv.com/food-drinks/10-best-beetroot-recipes-714740

Additional information

Weight0.5 kg
Dimensions20 × 20 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Beet Root 500g”