No stock

Tomato Desi 1kg

59.00

Out of stock

Organic Desi Tomato from our own OrganicSiri® farms. We home deliver trusted healthy organic food in Hyderabad. Packed with nutrition and delicious sweet-sour flavour, tomato desi has become an essential and shows up in Indian dishes almost every day. They are a versatile kitchen ingredient, they have a delightful tangy taste and can help uplift flavor of almost any dish.

SKU: TOMA-DS-1 Category: Tags: ,

Organic Desi Tomato from OrganicSiri®

Tomatoes are one of India’s most important and widely used vegetable crops. Desi tamatar contributes to the tanginess of our curries by inducing the ‘khatta’ flavour. They are utilized in a variety of forms, from raw to cooked, immature to ripe.

Scientific name

Solanum lycopersicum

Also known as

Indian tomato, Desi tamatar, Sour/natu/nati tamata

Nutrition

Tomatoes are high in vitamin C and beta carotene, both of which are beneficial for health. They are also rich in lycopene, which has been shown to improve immunity and increase skin health. Tomatoes are high in vitamin K and B, as well as minerals including potassium, manganese and iron.

How to use Desi Tomato

Tamatars are incredibly versatile in the kitchen; they can be eaten raw in salads or slices, stewed, incorporated into a range of meals like as curries and rasam, or processed into pickle or tomato soup. Tomatoes are blanched, diced, or pureed in a variety of our delights and some of our curries such as tomato chicken, tamatar kadhi and tomato moong curry best demonstrate the unique tangy taste of the fruit. Sour type tomatoes can be best used in salsa, or pickled.

Cultivation highlights

Vulnerable to insect pests, necessitating significant effort to keep them safe. To minimize diseases, sufficient air flow is required among the plants. They may require a supporting stake depending on the cultivar. Indeterminate types are harvested numerous times throughout the season, whereas determinate varieties are harvested once. Indian tomatoes from OrganicSiri are grown in our own farms organically without use of fertilizers or chemicals. At OrganicSiri, we grow all our crops in our own farms organically without use of fertilizers or chemicals.

Storage

Typically Indian tomatoes can be stored for about a week. Store tomatoes stem-side down on paper towels in an open container away from direct sunlight. Avoid storing them in the refrigerator because the cold temperature will cause flavor and texture loss. They can also be stored for longer in the form of puree or paste in the refrigerator in an air tight container.

Availability

We grow them as multiple crops through the year and make them available all year.

How to buy Organic Desi Tomato

We deliver fresh organic vegetables, organic fruits and organic staples across Hyderabad. Here is how to order online: How to order organic food?

Read also

https://food.ndtv.com/food-drinks/heres-why-desi-tamatar-or-indian-tomatoes-are-better-suited-for-curries-1879180

Additional information

Weight1 kg
Dimensions20 × 20 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tomato Desi 1kg”